Administrative Information & Procedures

Barnhart Fund for Excellence Recipients

2021

Project Leader: Kenna Knight, Amy Kostelic, Alex Vazsonyi, David Weisenhorn, and Alex Elswick
Department/Program: FCS Extension
Funding Received: $994
Project Leader: Nicole Blanzy
Department/Program: Kentucky 4-H Camping
Funding Received: $929
Project Leader: Alexandria Bryant Popham and Troy Dupin
Department/Program: Breckinridge County Extension Council
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Joshua Jackson
Department/Program: Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
Funding Received: $779
Project Leader: Zach Bartenslager
Department/Program: Animal & Food Sciences
Funding Received: $779
Project Leader: Daniel Wilson and Martha Yount, Jessica Morris
Department/Program: RCARS and Cooperative Extension
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Carlos Rodriguez Lopez and Paula Sumner
Department/Program: Horticulture
Funding Received: $983
Project Leader: Beth Kyre and Lynne Rieske-Kinney
Department/Program: Entomology
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Matthew Springer, Laurie Thomas, and Ashley Osborne
Department/Program: Forestry & Natural Resources and Forestry Extension
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Phillip A. Thompson and Bruce Ross
Department/Program: Family Sciences
Funding Received: $779
Project Leader: Kevin Pettigrew
Department/Program: 4-H Environmental Education
Funding Received: $756

2020

Project Leader: Marla Stillwell, Kaitlyn Metsker, Shane Browning, Tyrone Atkinson, Jennifer Tackett
Department/Program: 4-H Military Partnership (Hardin and Christian Counties)
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Alexandria Bryant and Donna Shartzer
Department/Program: Breckinridge County 4-H Council
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Seth Riker
Department/Program: UK CAFE Center for Student Success
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Steve Austin
Department/Program: Animal and Food Sciences
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Joseph Barnard
Department/Program: 4-H Summer Camps
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Krystal Johnson
Department/Program: Lake Cumberland 4-H Camp
Funding Received: $650
Project Leader: Beth Kyre and Dr. Daniel Potter
Department/Program: Entomology
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Dr. Lynne Rieske-Kinney
Department/Program: Urban Forest Initiative
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Blake Newton
Department/Program: Entomology
Funding Received: $911
Project Leader: Dr. Kiersten Wise, Dr. Carrie Knott, Dr. Chad Lee, Dr. Raul Villanueva, Dr. Travis Legleiter, Dr. Ricardo Bessin, Dr. Edwin Ritchey
Department/Program: Plant Pathology, Plant and Soil Sciences, and Entomology
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Dr. Laura Rice
Department/Program: Community and Leadership Development
Funding Received: $1,000

2019

Project Leader: Janeen Tramble, Jonathan Sink and Jennifer Sink
Department/Program: Trigg County 4-H
Funding Received: $900
Project Leader: Charles May, Tammy Potter, and Chad Conway
Department/Program: Perry County Cooperative Extension Service
Funding Received: $900
Project Leader: Jackie Gallimore
Department/Program: Arboretum
Funding Received: $250
Project Leader: Tracy Lu
Department/Program: Retailing & Tourism Management
Funding Received: $900
Project Leader: Ashley Holt and Dale Morgan
Department/Program: Office of Diversity
Funding Received: $900
Project Leader: Deana Reed
Department/Program: Meade Co. 4-H Youth Development
Funding Received: $900
Project Leader: Leigh Maynard
Department/Program: Agricultural Economics
Funding Received: $900
Project Leader: Christina Bradley
Department/Program: Lake Cumberland 4-H Camp
Funding Received: $600
Project Leader: Shane Browning
Department/Program: West Kentucky 4-H Camp
Funding Received: $600
Project Leader: Rachel Schendel
Department/Program: Animal and Food Sciences
Funding Received: $250
Project Leader: Mark Williams and Lee Meyer
Department/Program: Sustainable Agriculture, Horticulture, and Agricultural Economics
Funding Received: $900

2018

Project Leader: Ben Goff
Department/Program: Undergraduate Agronomy Club
Funding Received: $200
Project Leader: Jessica Ritchie
Department/Program: Breathitt County 4-H
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Alexandria Bryant and David Roach
Department/Program: Breckinridge County 4-H Council
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Liz Combs, Tammy Stephenson, and Dawn Brewer
Department/Program: Department of Dietetics and Human Nutrition
Funding Received: $800
Project Leader: Matthew Springer and Laurie Thomas
Department/Program: Department of Forestry and Natural Resources
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Kevin Pettigrew
Department/Program:
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Ashley Osborne
Department/Program: 4-H State Office
Funding Received: $700
Project Leader: Steve Austin
Department/Program: Department of Animal and Food Sciences
Funding Received: $600
Project Leader: Carmen Agouridis and Amanda Gumbert
Department/Program: CAFE Water Initiatives
Funding Received: $600
Project Leader: Christina Bradley
Department/Program: Lake Cumberland 4-H Camp
Funding Received: $600
Project Leader: Kendriana Price and Ruth Lynch
Department/Program: Christian County 4-H Youth Development
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Rebecca von Groot, Elisa D'Angelo, and Ben Goff
Department/Program: Department of Plant and Soil Sciences
Funding Received: $600
Project Leader: Joseph Barnard
Department/Program: North Central 4-H Camp
Funding Received: $1000

2017

Project Leader: Charles Stamper, Tom Keene
Department/Program: Robinson Center for Appalachian Resource Sustainability
Funding Received: $900
Project Leader: Krista Lea and Bob Coleman
Department/Program: Equine/Forage Working Group
Funding Received: $950
Project Leader: Jennifer Hunter
Department/Program: Department of Family Sciences
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Javiette Samuel, Quentin Tyler, Antomia Farrell, and Natasha Saunders
Department/Program: Program and Staff Development and the CAFE Office of Diversity
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Alexandria Bryant and Shane Browning
Department/Program: Breckinridge 4-H Council
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Ben Goff and Kelly Prince
Department/Program: Department of Plant and Soil Sciences
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Akinbode Adedeji, Mark Mains, Martha Welch, and Karin Pekarchik
Department/Program: Department of Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
Funding Received: $950
Project Leader: Andy Rideout
Department/Program: Henderson County Extension and Hugh Edward Sandefur Center
Funding Received: $425
Project Leader: Steve Austin
Department/Program: Kentucky 4-H Livestock Judging Program
Funding Received: $225
Project Leader: Peter Nagy
Department/Program: Department of Plant Pathology
Funding Received: $425
Project Leader: Kenna Knight and Lindie Huffman
Department/Program: Pendleton County Extension Service
Funding Received: $425
Project Leader: Edwin Ritchey and Paul Vincelli
Department/Program: Department of Plant and Soil Sciences and Department of Plant Pathology
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Lynne Rieske-Kinney and Mary Arthur
Department/Program: Urban Forest Initiative, Department of Forestry and Department of Entomology
Funding Received: $900
Project Leader: Laurie Thomas and Billy Thomas
Department/Program: Department of Forestry
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Bobby Ammerman, Laurie Thomas, and Rosalee Bradley
Department/Program: Department of Forestry
Funding Received: $800

2016

Project Leader: Torey Earle
Department/Program: Science, Engineering, and Technology in McCracken County
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Lora Stewart and Joyce Doyle
Department/Program: Gallatin County and Carroll County Cooperative Extension Service
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Jacquie Jacob and Tony Pescatore
Department/Program: Animal and Food Sciences
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Mitch Whitaker
Department/Program: Letcher County Wildlife Rehabilitation Program and 4-H Raptor Program
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Alexandria Bryant and Jenny Armes
Department/Program: Breckinridge County 4-H Council and Breckinridge County Middle School
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Paul Priyesh Vijayakumar and Melissa Newman
Department/Program: Animal and Food Sciences
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Michael Sama, Aaron Shearer, Robin Caudill, Seth Hubbard, and Jade Walker
Department/Program: Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Todd Rounsaville
Department/Program: The Arboretum
Funding Received: $500
Project Leader: Chris Matocha, David McNear, and Brad Lee
Department/Program: Plant and Soil Sciences
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Lynne Rieske-Kinney and Mary Arthur
Department/Program: Entomology and Forestry: Urban Forest Initiative
Funding Received: $1,000
Project Leader: Natasha Saunders, Quentin Tyler, Carol Hanley, Pam Sigler, and Esther Edwards
Department/Program: CAFE Office of Diversity
Funding Received: $1,000

Barnhart logo

If you have questions regarding the Barnhart Fund, please contact:

Megan Lucy
Megan.lucy@uky.edu
859-257-7249

Questions specifically about award expenditures by Extension offices should be directed to:

Tina Ward
tmward1@email.uky.edu
859-257-0132

Please contact Megan Lucy with website related questions/comments.